Westmead Hospital Art Prize winners

Redevelopment, renewal and revitalisation were the themes of this year’s Westmead Hospital Art Prize with entrants encouraged to depict and celebrate the largest expansion project underway at the facility. 

The annual event showcased entries from beginners to professionals including hospital staff, patients, schools and people from the local and broader community. Artworks included paintings, photographs and mixed media. 

Westmead Hospital executive director of operations Shaun Drummond was impressed with the quantity and quality of submissions. 

“The entrants are everyday people who clearly have a hidden talent and I congratulate everyone who participated this year,” he said. 

 "It was extremely difficult for the judges to decide on the winners for the four categories as the works were of a very high standard. 

“Finalists will have their artworks displayed throughout Westmead Hospital until August 27 2014 and I encourage all our patients and visitors to take a look and admire the works,” he said. 

“Hospitals are normally sterile and clinical, but having the walls decorated by these works of art provides a much brighter environment for patients and visitors”. 

Westmead Hospital’s medical officer Dr Jonathan Ho was awarded winner of the People’s Choice entry. 

Jonathan wasn’t the only staff member to be congratulated Orthopaedic Trauma Ward registered nurse Robert Spicer, submitted the best photographic artwork. 

Winners were: 

Large artworks: 

1st prize – Renewal by James Wilson of Castle Hill 

2nd prize – Exploration by Muriel Moret from Guildford 

3rd prize – Interplay: What is within becomes what is around, Judith Wright by Ursula Porter from North Wollongong 

Small artworks: 

1st prize – Energy Ablaze by Ayesha Gillani of Cherrybrook 

2nd prize – Birds-Eye View by Jennifer Sciberras from Carringbah 

3rd prize – Cycle of Sustenance by Cristina Porral of Leonay 

Photography: 

1st prize – Tathra by Robert Spicer from Epping – Westmead Hospital 

2nd prize – Where Water Flows by Anthony Kerr of Little Hartley 

3rd prize – Tree of Life by Debbie Fowler from Greystanes 

People’s Choice Award: 

Stretto No. 3 by Jonathan Ho from Ryde 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop